Zoran Skoda
LNM 1501-2000

1501 Anna De Masi Mathematical Methods for Hydrodynamic Limits   978-3-540-55004-4 1991

1502 Carlos Simpson Asymptotic Behavior of Monodromy Singularly Perturbed Differential Equations on a Riemann Surface 978-3-540-55009-9 1991

1503 Salahoddin Shokranian The Selberg-Arthur Trace Formula Based on Lectures by James Arthur 978-3-540-55021-1 1992

1504 Jeff Cheeger Geometric Topology: Recent Developments Lectures given on the 1st Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held at Montecatini Terme, Italy, June 4–12, 1990 978-3-540-55017-4 1991

1505 Kunihiko Kajitani The Hyperbolic Cauchy Problem   978-3-540-55018-1 1991

1506 Alexandru Buium Differential Algebraic Groups of Finite Dimension   978-3-540-55181-2 1992

1507 Klaus Hulek Complex Algebraic Varieties Proceedings of a Conference held in Bayreuth, Germany, April 2–6, 1990 978-3-540-55235-2 1992

1508 Matti Vuorinen Quasiconformal Space Mappings A collection of surveys 1960–1990 978-3-540-55418-9 1992

1509 Jaume Aguadé Algebraic Topology Homotopy and Group Cohomology Proceedings of the 1990 Barcelona Conference on Algebraic Topology, held in S. Feliu de Guíxols, Spain, June 6–12, 1990 978-3-540-55195-9 1992

1510 Petr P. Kulish Quantum Groups Proceedings of Workshops held in the Euler International Mathematical Institute, Leningrad, Fall 1990 978-3-540-55305-2 1992

1511 B. S. Yadav Functional Analysis and Operator Theory Proceedings of a Conference held in Memory of U. N. Singh New Delhi, India, 2–6 August, 1990 978-3-540-55365-6 1992

1512 Leonard M. Adleman Primality Testing and Abelian Varieties Over Finite Fields   978-3-540-55308-3 1992

1513 Louis Stuart Block Dynamics in One Dimension   978-3-540-55309-0 1992

1514 Ulrich Krengel Ergodic Theory and Related Topics III Proceedings of the International Conference held in Güstrow, Germany, October 22–27, 1990 978-3-540-55444-8 1992

1515 Edoardo Ballico Classification of Irregular Varieties Minimal Models and Abelian Varieties. Proceedings of a Conference held in Trento, Italy, 17–21 December, 1990 978-3-540-55295-6 1992

1516 Rudolph A. Lorentz Multivariate Birkhoff Interpolation   978-3-540-55870-5 1992

1517 Klaus Keimel Ordered Cones and Approximation   978-3-540-55445-5 1992

1518 Henning Stichtenoth Coding Theory and Algebraic Geometry Proceedings of the International Workshop held in Luminy, France, June 17–21, 1991 978-3-540-55651-0 1992

1519 Mark W. Short The Primitive Soluble Permutation Groups of Degree less than 256   978-3-540-55501-8 1992

1520 Yuri G. Borisovich Global Analysis - Studies and Applications V   978-3-540-55583-4 1992

1521 Stavros Busenberg Mathematical Modelling of Industrial Processes Lectures given at the 3rd Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Bari, Italy, Sept. 24–29, 1990 978-3-540-55595-7 1992

1522 Jean-Marc Delort F.B.I. Transformation Second Microlocalization and Semilinear Caustics 978-3-540-55764-7 1992

1523 Weimin Xue Rings with Morita Duality   978-3-540-55770-8 1992

1524 Michel Coste Real Algebraic Geometry Proceedings of the Conference held in Rennes, France, June 24–28, 1991 978-3-540-55992-4 1992

1525 Carles Casacuberta Mathematical Research Today and Tomorrow Viewpoints of Seven Fields Medalists Lectures given at the Institut d’Estudis Catalans, Barcelona, Spain, June 1991 978-3-540-56011-1 1992

1526 Jacques Azéma Séminaire de Probabilités XXVI   978-3-540-56021-0 1992

1527 Mark I. Freidlin Ecole d’Eté de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XX - 1990   978-3-540-56250-4 1992

1528 George Isac Complementarity Problems   978-3-540-56251-1 1992

1529 Jan van Neerven The Adjoint of a Semigroup of Linear Operators   978-3-540-56260-3 1992 1530 John G. Heywood The Navier-Stokes Equations II — Theory and Numerical Methods Proceedings of a Conference held in Oberwolfach, Germany, August 18–24, 1991 978-3-540-56261-0 1992

1531 Mechthild Stoer Design of Survivable Networks   978-3-540-56271-9 1992

1532 Jean François Colombeau Multiplication of Distributions A tool in mathematics, numerical engineering and theoretical physics 978-3-540-56288-7 1992

1533 Peter Jipsen Varieties of Lattices   978-3-540-56314-3 1992

1534 Cornelius Greither Cyclic Galois Extensions of Commutative Rings   978-3-540-56350-1 1992

1535 Anthony B. Evans Orthomorphism Graphs of Groups   978-3-540-56351-8 1992

1536 Man Kam Kwong Norm Inequalities for Derivatives and Differences   978-3-540-56387-7 1992

1537 Patrick Fitzpatrick Topological Methods for Ordinary Differential Equations Lectures given at the 1st Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Montecatini Terme, Italy, June 24–July 2, 1991 978-3-540-56461-4 1993

1538 Paul-André Meyer Quantum Probability for Probabilists   978-3-540-60270-5 1995

1539 Michel Coornaert Symbolic Dynamics and Hyperbolic Groups   978-3-540-56499-7 1993

1540 Hikosaburo Komatsu Functional Analysis and Related Topics, 1991 Proceedings of the International Conference in Memory of Professor Kôsaku Yosida held at RIMS, Kyoto University, Japan, July 29–Aug. 2, 1991 978-3-540-56471-3 1993

1541 Donald A. Dawson Ecole d’Eté de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXI - 1991   978-3-540-56622-9 1993

1542 Jürg Fröhlich Quantum Groups, Quantum Categories and Quantum Field Theory   978-3-540-56623-6 1993

1543 Asen L. Dontchev Well-Posed Optimization Problems   978-3-540-56737-0 1993

1544 Michael Schürmann White Noise on Bialgebras   978-3-540-56627-4 1993

1545 John W. Morgan Differential Topology of Complex Surfaces Elliptic Surfaces with pg=1: Smooth Classification 978-3-540-56674-8 1993

1546 Vladimir V. Kalashnikov Stability Problems for Stochastic Models Proceedings of the International Seminar, held in Suzdal, Russia, Jan. 27–Feb. 2, 1991 978-3-540-56744-8 1993

1547 Peter Harmand M-Ideals in Banach Spaces and Banach Algebras   978-3-540-56814-8 1993

1548 Tohsuke Urabe Dynkin Graphs and Quadrilateral Singularities   978-3-540-56877-3 1993

1549 Gennadi Vainikko Multidimensional Weakly Singular Integral Equations   978-3-540-56878-0 1993

1550 Andrei A. Gonchar Methods of Approximation Theory in Complex Analysis and Mathematical Physics Leningrad, May 13–24, 1991 978-3-540-56931-2 1993

1551 Leif Arkeryd Nonequilibrium Problems in Many-Particle Systems Lectures given at the 3rd Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Montecatini, Italy, June 15–27, 1992 978-3-540-56945-9 1993

1552 Joachim Hilgert Lie Semigroups and their Applications   978-3-540-56954-1 1993

1553 Jean-Louis Colliot-Thélène Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry Lectures given at the 2nd Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Trento, Italy, June 24–July 2, 1991 978-3-540-57110-0 1993

1554 Arjen K. Lenstra The development of the number field sieve   978-3-540-57013-4 1993

1555 Otto Liess Conical Refraction and Higher Microlocalization   978-3-540-57105-6 1993

1556 Sergej B. Kuksin Nearly Integrable Infinite-Dimensional Hamiltonian Systems   978-3-540-57161-2 1993

1557 Jacques Azéma Séminaire de Probabilités XXVII   978-3-540-57282-4 1993

1558 Thomas J. Bridges Singularity Theory and Equivariant Symplectic Maps   978-3-540-57296-1 1993

1559 Vladimir G. Sprindžuk Classical Diophantine Equations   978-3-540-57359-3 1993

1560 Thomas Bartsch Topological Methods for Variational Problems with Symmetries   978-3-540-57378-4 1993

1561 Ilya S. Molchanov Limit Theorems for Unions of Random Closed Sets   978-3-540-57393-7 1993

1562 Günter Harder Eisensteinkohomologie und die Konstruktion gemischter Motive   978-3-540-57408-8 1993

1563 Eugene Fabes Dirichlet Forms Lectures given at the 1st Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Varenna, Italy, June 8–19, 1992 978-3-540-57421-7 1993

1564 Jay A. Jorgenson Basic Analysis of Regularized Series and Products   978-3-540-57488-0 1993

1565 Louis Boutet de Monvel D-modules, Representation Theory, and Quantum Groups Lectures given at the 2nd Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Venezia, Italy, June 12–20, 1992 978-3-540-57498-9 1993

1566 Bas Edixhoven Diophantine Approximation and Abelian Varieties   978-3-540-57528-3 1993

1567 Roland Lvovich Dobrushin Statistical Mechanics and Fractals   978-3-540-57516-0 1993

1568 Ferenc Weisz Martingale Hardy Spaces and their Applications in Fourier Analysis   978-3-540-57623-5 1994

1569 Vilmos Totik Weighted Approximation with Varying Weight   978-3-540-57705-8 1994

1570 Ralph deLaubenfels Existence Families, Functional Calculi and Evolution Equations   978-3-540-57703-4 1994

1571 Sergei Yu. Pilyugin The Space of Dynamical Systems with the C0-Topology   978-3-540-57702-7 1994

1572 Lothar Göttsche Hilbert Schemes of Zero-Dimensional Subschemes of Smooth Varieties   978-3-540-57814-7 1994

1573 Victor P. Havin Linear and Complex Analysis Problem Book 3 Part I 978-3-540-57870-3 1994

1574 Victor P. Havin Linear and Complex Analysis Problem Book 3 Part II 978-3-540-57871-0 1994

1575 Marius Mitrea Clifford Wavelets, Singular Integrals, and Hardy Spaces   978-3-540-57884-0 1994

1576 Kazuaki Kitahara Spaces of Approximating Functions with Haar-like Conditions   978-3-540-57974-8 1994

1577 Nobuaki Obata White Noise Calculus and Fock Space   978-3-540-57985-4 1994

1578 Joseph Bernstein Equivariant Sheaves and Functors   978-3-540-58071-3 1994

1579 Norihiko Kazamaki Continuous Exponential Martingales and BMO   978-3-540-58042-3 1994

1580 Mario Milman Extrapolation and Optimal Decompositions with Applications to Analysis 978-3-540-58081-2 1994

1581 Dominique Bakry Lectures on Probability Theory Ecole d’Eté de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXII-1992 978-3-540-58208-3 1994

1582 Werner Balser From Divergent Power Series to Analytic Functions Theory and Application of Multisummable Power Series 978-3-540-58268-7 1994

1583 Jacques Azéma Séminaire de Probabilités XXVIII   978-3-540-58331-8 1994

1584 M. Brokate Phase Transitions and Hysteresis Lectures given at the 3rd Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Montecatini Terme, Italy, July 13–21, 1993 978-3-540-58386-8 1994

1585 Jacques Basmaji On Artin’s Conjecture for Odd 2-dimensional Representations   978-3-540-58387-5 1994

1586 Rodney Nillsen Difference Spaces and Invariant Linear Forms   978-3-540-58323-3 1994

1587 Nanhua Xi Representations of Affine Hecke Algebras   978-3-540-58389-9 1994

1588 Claus Scheiderer Real and Étale Cohomology   978-3-540-58436-0 1994

1589 Jean Bellissard Transition to Chaos in Classical and Quantum Mechanics Lectures given at the 3rd Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Montecatini Terme, Italy, July 6–13, 1991 978-3-540-58416-2 1994

1590 Paolo M. Soardi Potential Theory on Infinite Networks   978-3-540-58448-3 1994

1591 Marco Abate Finsler Metrics—A Global Approach with applications to geometric function theory 978-3-540-58465-0 1994

1592 Karl Wilhelm Breitung Asymptotic Approximations for Probability Integrals   978-3-540-58617-3 1994

1593 Jay Jorgenson Explicit Formulas for Regularized Products and Series   978-3-540-58673-9 1994

1594 Fabio Bardelli Algebraic Cycles and Hodge Theory Lectures given at the 2nd Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Torino, Italy, June 21-29, 1993 978-3-540-58692-0 1994

1595 Robert D. M. Accola Topics in the Theory of Riemann Surfaces   978-3-540-58721-7 1994

1596 Lutz Heindorf Nearly Projective Boolean Algebras With an Appendix by Sakaé Fuchino 978-3-540-58787-3 1994

1597 Bernd Herzog Kodaira-Spencer Maps in Local Algebra   978-3-540-58790-3 1994

1598 Jürgen Berndt Generalized Heisenberg Groups and Damek-Ricci Harmonic Spaces   978-3-540-59001-9 1995

1599 Klaus Johannson Topology and Combinatorics of 3-Manifolds   978-3-540-59063-7 1995

1600 W?adys?aw Narkiewicz Polynomial Mappings   978-3-540-59435-2 1995

1601 Alexander Pott Finite Geometry and Character Theory   978-3-540-59065-1 1995

1602 Jörg Winkelmann The Classification of Three-Dimensional Homogeneous Complex Manifolds   978-3-540-59072-9 1995

1603 Vasile Ene Real Functions—Current Topics   978-3-540-60008-4 1995

1604 Annette Huber Mixed Motives and Their Realization in Derived Categories   978-3-540-59475-8 1995

1605 Lars B. Wahlbin Superconvergence in Galerkin Finite Element Methods   978-3-540-60011-4 1995

1606 Pei-Dong Liu Smooth Ergodic Theory of Random Dynamical Systems   978-3-540-60004-6 1995

1607 Günter Schwarz Hodge Decomposition—A Method for Solving Boundary Value Problems   978-3-540-60016-9 1995

1608 Philippe Biane Lectures on Probability Theory Ecole d’Eté de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXIII—1993 978-3-540-60015-2 1995

1609 Ludwig Arnold Dynamical Systems Lectures Given at the 2nd Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Montecatini Terme, Italy, June 13–22, 1994 978-3-540-60047-3 1995

1610 Ali Süleyman Üstünel An Introduction to Analysis on Wiener Space   978-3-540-60170-8 1995

1611 Norbert Knarr Translation Planes Foundations and Construction Principles 978-3-540-60208-8 1995

1612 Wolfgang Kühnel Tight Polyhedral Submanifolds and Tight Triangulations   978-3-540-60121-0 1995

1613 Jacques Azéma Séminaire de Probabilités XXIX   978-3-540-60219-4 1995

1614 Alexander Koshelev Regularity Problem for Quasilinear Elliptic and Parabolic Systems   978-3-540-60251-4 1995

1615 David B. Massey Lê Cycles and Hypersurface Singularities   978-3-540-60395-5 1995

1616 Izak Moerdijk Classifying Spaces and Classifying Topoi   978-3-540-60319-1 1995

1617 Vadim Vladimirovich Yurinsky Sums and Gaussian Vectors   978-3-540-60311-5 1995

1618 Gilles Pisier Similarity Problems and Completely Bounded Maps Second, Expanded Edition 978-3-540-41524-4 2001

1619 Erasmus Landvogt A Compactification of the Bruhat-Tits Building   978-3-540-60427-3 1996

1620 Ron Donagi Integrable Systems and Quantum Groups Lectures given at the 1st Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Montecatini Terme, Italy, June 14–22, 1993 978-3-540-60542-3 1996

1621 Hyman Bass Cyclic Renormalization and Automorphism Groups of Rooted Trees   978-3-540-60595-9 1996

1622 Emmanuel Dror Farjoun Cellular Spaces, Null Spaces and Homotopy Localization   978-3-540-60604-8 1996

1623 Hian-Poh Yap Total Colourings of Graphs   978-3-540-60717-5 1996

1624 Vasile Brînzanescu Holomorphic Vector Bundles over Compact Complex Surfaces   978-3-540-61018-2 1996

1625 Serge Lang Topics in Cohomology of Groups   978-3-540-61181-3 1996

1626 Jacques Azéma Séminaire de Probabilités XXX   978-3-540-61336-7 1996

1627 Carl Graham Probabilistic Models for Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations Lectures given at the 1st Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Montecatini Terme, Italy, May 22–30, 1995 978-3-540-61397-8 1996

1628 Paul-Hermann Zieschang An Algebraic Approach to Association Schemes   978-3-540-61400-5 1996

1629 John Douglas Moore Lectures on Seiberg-Witten Invariants   978-3-540-41221-2 2001

1629 John D. Moore Lectures on Seiberg-Witten Invariants   978-3-540-61455-5 1996

1630 Daniel Neuenschwander Probabilities on the Heisenberg Group Limit Theorems and Brownian Motion 978-3-540-61453-1 1996

1631 Kumiko Nishioka Mahler Functions and Transcendence   978-3-540-61472-2 1996

1632 Alexander Kushkuley Geometric Methods in Degree Theory for Equivariant Maps   978-3-540-61529-3 1996

1633 Hiroaki Aikawwa Potential Theory—Selected Topics   978-3-540-61583-5 1996

1634 Jinzhong Xu Flat Covers of Modules   978-3-540-61640-5 1996

1635 Emmanuel Hebey Sobolev Spaces on Riemannian Manifolds   978-3-540-61722-8 1996

1636 Murray A. Marshall Spaces of Orderings and Abstract Real Spectra   978-3-540-61729-7 1996

1637 Bruce Hunt The Geometry of some special Arithmetic Quotients   978-3-540-61795-2 1996

1638 Pol Vanhaecke Integrable Systems in the realm of Algebraic Geometry   978-3-540-42337-9 2001

1639 Karel Dekimpe Almost-Bieberbach Groups: Affine and Polynomial Structures   978-3-540-61899-7 1996

1640 Guy Boillat Recent Mathematical Methods in Nonlinear Wave Propagation Lectures given at the 1st Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.), held in Montecatini Terme, Italy, May 23–31, 1994 978-3-540-61907-9 1996

1641 Peter Abramenko Twin Buildings and Applications to S-Arithmetic Groups   978-3-540-61973-4 1996

1642 Michael Puschnigg Asymptotic Cyclic Cohomology   978-3-540-61986-4 1996

1643 Jürgen Richter-Gebert Realization Spaces of Polytopes   978-3-540-62084-6 1996

1644 Allan Adler Moduli of Abelian Varieties   978-3-540-62023-5 1996

1645 Hendrik W. Broer Quasi-Periodic Motions in Families of Dynamical Systems Order amidst Chaos 978-3-540-62025-9 1996

1646 Jean-Pierre Demailly Transcendental Methods in Algebraic Geometry Lectures given at the 3rd Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) Held in Cetraro, Italy, July 4–12, 1994 978-3-540-62038-9 1996

1647 Danielle Dias Configuration Spaces over Hilbert Schemes and Applications   978-3-540-62050-1 1996

1648 Roland Dobrushin Lectures on Probability Theory and Statistics Ecole d’Eté de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXIV—1994 978-3-540-62055-6 1996

1649 Shrawan Kumar Vector Bundles on Curves — New Directions Lectures given at the 3rd Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Cetraro (Cosenza), Italy, June 19–27, 1995 978-3-540-62401-1 1997

1650 Jörg Wildeshaus Realizations of Polylogarithms   978-3-540-62460-8 1997

1651 Michael Drmota Sequences, Discrepancies and Applications   978-3-540-62606-0 1997

1652 Stevo Todorcevic Topics in Topology   978-3-540-62611-4 1997

1653 Riccardo Benedetti Branched Standard Spines of 3-manifolds   978-3-540-62627-5 1997

1654 Robert W. Ghrist Knots and Links in Three-Dimensional Flows   978-3-540-62628-2 1997

1655 Jacques Azéma Séminaire de Probabilités XXXI   978-3-540-62634-3 1997

1656 Bruno Biais Financial Mathematics Lectures given at the 3rd Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Bressanone, Italy, July 8–13, 1996 978-3-540-62642-8 1997

1657 Harry Reimann The semi-simple zeta function of quaternionic Shimura varieties   978-3-540-62645-9 1997

1658 Antonio Pumariño Coexistence and Persistence of Strange Attractors   978-3-540-62731-9 1997

1659 Vladimir Kozlov Theory of a Higher-Order Sturm-Liouville Equation   978-3-540-63065-4 1997

1660 Martino Bardi Viscosity Solutions and Applications Lectures given at the 2nd Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Montecatini Terme, Italy, June 12–20, 1995 978-3-540-62910-8 1997

1661 Aleksy Tralle Symplectic Manifolds with no Kähler Structure   978-3-540-63105-7 1997

1662 John W. Rutter Spaces of Homotopy Self-Equivalences A Survey 978-3-540-63103-3 1997

1663 Yulia E. Karpeshina Perturbation Theory for the Schrödinger Operator with a Periodic Potential   978-3-540-63136-1 1997

1664 Martin Väth Ideal Spaces   978-3-540-63160-6 1997

1665 Evarist Giné Lectures on Probability Theory and Statistics Ecole d’Eté de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXVI-1996 978-3-540-63190-3 1997

1666 Marius van der Put Galois Theory of Difference Equations   978-3-540-63243-6 1997

1667 Jesús M. F. Castillo Three-space Problems in Banach Space Theory   978-3-540-63344-0 1997

1668 Daniel B. Dix Large-time Behavior of Solutions of Linear Dispersive Equations   978-3-540-63434-8 1997

1669 Uwe Kaiser Link Theory in Manifolds   978-3-540-63435-5 1997

1670 John William Neuberger Sobolev Gradients and Differential Equations   978-3-642-04057-3 2010,  978-3-540-63537-6 1997

1671 Serge Bouc Green Functors and G-sets   978-3-540-63550-5 1997

1672 Satya Mandal Projective Modules and Complete Intersections   978-3-540-63564-2 1997

1673 Frank D. Grosshans Algebraic Homogeneous Spaces and Invariant Theory   978-3-540-63628-1 1997

1674 Gundel Klaas Linear Pro-p-Groups of Finite Width   978-3-540-63643-4 1997

1675 Joseph E. Yukich Probability Theory of Classical Euclidean Optimization Problems   978-3-540-63666-3 1998

1676 Pilar Cembranos Banach Spaces of Vector-Valued Functions   978-3-540-63745-5 1997

1677 Nikolai Proskurin Cubic Metaplectic Forms and Theta Functions   978-3-540-63751-6 1998

1678 Olga Krupková The Geometry of Ordinary Variational Equations   978-3-540-63832-2 1997

1679 Karl-Goswin Grosse-Erdmann The Blocking Technique, Weighted Mean Operators and Hardy’s Inequality   978-3-540-63902-2 1998

1680 Ke-Zheng Li Moduli of Supersingular Abelian Varieties   978-3-540-63923-7 1998

1681 Günther J. Wirsching The Dynamical System Generated by the 3n+1 Function   978-3-540-63970-1 1998

1682 Hans-Dieter Alber Materials with Memory Initial-Boundary Value Problems for Constitutive Equations with Internal Variables 978-3-540-64066-0 1998

1683 Andreas Pomp The Boundary-Domain Integral Method for Elliptic Systems   978-3-540-64163-6 1998

1684 Carlos A. Berenstein Integral Geometry, Radon Transforms and Complex Analysis Lectures given at the 1st Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Venice, Italy, June 3–12, 1996 978-3-540-64207-7 1998

1685 Steffen König Derived Equivalences for Group Rings   978-3-540-64311-1 1998

1686 Jacques Azéma Séminaire de Probabilités XXXII   978-3-540-64376-0 1998

1687 Folkmar Bornemann Homogenization in Time of Singularly Perturbed Mechanical Systems   978-3-540-64447-7 1998

1688 Sigurd Assing Continuous Strong Markov Processes in Dimension One A stochastic calculus approach 978-3-540-64465-1 1998

1689 William Fulton Schubert Varieties and Degeneracy Loci   978-3-540-64538-2 1998

1690 Martin T. Barlow Lectures on Probability Theory and Statistics Ecole d’Eté de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXV—1995 978-3-540-64620-4 1998

1691 Roman Bezrukavnikov Factorizable Sheaves and Quantum Groups   978-3-540-64619-8 1998

1692 Timothy M. W. Eyre Quantum Stochastic Calculus and Representations of Lie Superalgebras   978-3-540-64897-0 1998

1693 Stephen Simons From Hahn-Banach to Monotonicity   978-1-4020-6918-5 2008,  978-3-540-64755-3 1998

1694 Andrea Braides Approximation of Free-Discontinuity Problems   978-3-540-64771-3 1998

1695 Darald J. Hartfiel Markov Set-Chains   978-3-540-64775-1 1998

1696 Elisabeth Bouscaren Model Theory and Algebraic Geometry An introduction to E. Hrushovski’s proof of the geometric Mordell-Lang conjecture 978-3-540-64863-5 1998

1697 Bernardo Cockburn Advanced Numerical Approximation of Nonlinear Hyperbolic Equations Lectures given at the 2nd Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Cetraro, Italy, June 23–28, 1997 978-3-540-64977-9 1998

1698 Meenaxi Bhattacharjee Notes on Infinite Permutation Groups   978-3-540-64965-6 1998

1699 Atsushi Inoue Tomita-Takesaki Theory in Algebras of Unbounded Operators   978-3-540-65194-9 1998

1700 Wojbor A. Woyczynski Burgers-KPZ Turbulence Göttingen Lectures 978-3-540-65237-3 1998

1701 Ti-Jun Xiao The Cauchy Problem for Higher-Order Abstract Differential Equations   978-3-540-62538-4 1998

1702 Jin Ma Forward-Backward Stochastic Differential Equations and their Applications   978-3-540-65960-0 1999

1703 Richard M. Dudley Differentiability of Six Operators on Nonsmooth Functions and p-Variation   978-3-540-65975-4 1999

1704 Hirotaka Tamanoi Elliptic Genera and Vertex Operator Super-Algebras   978-3-540-66006-4 1999

1705 Igor Nikolaev Flows on 2-dimensional Manifolds An Overview 978-3-540-66080-4 1999

1706 Sergei Yu. Pilyugin Shadowing in Dynamical Systems   978-3-540-66299-0 1999

1707 Radoslaw Pytlak Numerical Methods for Optimal Control Problems with State Constraints   978-3-540-66214-3 1999

1708 Kang Zuo Representations of Fundamental Groups of Algebraic Varieties   978-3-540-66312-6 1999

1709 Jacques Azéma Séminaire de Probabilités XXXIII   978-3-540-66342-3 1999

1710 Sebastian Walcher The Minnesota Notes on Jordan Algebras and Their Applications   978-3-540-66360-7 1999

1711 Werner Ricker Operator Algebras Generated by Commuting Projections: A Vector Measure Approach   978-3-540-66461-1 1999

1712 Niels Schwartz Semi-algebraic Function Rings and Reflectors of Partially Ordered Rings   978-3-540-66460-4 1999

1713 Fabrice Bethuel Calculus of Variations and Geometric Evolution Problems Lectures given at the 2nd Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Cetraro, Italy, June 15–22, 1996 978-3-540-65977-8 1999

1714 Odo Diekmann Mathematics Inspired by Biology Lectures given at the 1st Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Martina Franca, Italy, June 13–20, 1997 978-3-540-66522-9 1999

1715 Nikolai A. Krylov Stochastic PDE’s and Kolmogorov Equations in Infinite Dimensions Lectures given at the 2nd Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Cetraro, Italy, August 24–September 1, 1998 978-3-540-66545-8 1999

1716 John H. Coates Arithmetic Theory of Elliptic Curves Lectures given at the 3rd Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Cetraro, Italy, July 12–19, 1997 978-3-540-66546-5 1999

1717 Pierre Bernard Lectures on Probability Theory and Statistics Ecole d’Ete de Probabilites de Saint-Flour XXVII - 1997 978-3-540-66593-9 1999

1718 Andreas Eberle Uniqueness and Non-Uniqueness of Semigroups Generated by Singular Diffusion Operators   978-3-540-66628-8 1999

1719 Kenneth R. Meyer Periodic Solutions of the N-Body Problem   978-3-540-66630-1 1999

1720 K. David Elworthy On the Geometry of Diffusion Operators and Stochastic Flows   978-3-540-66708-7 1999

1721 Anthony Iarrobino Power Sums, Gorenstein Algebras, and Determinantal Loci   978-3-540-66766-7 1999

1722 Randall McCutcheon Elemental Methods in Ergodic Ramsey Theory   978-3-540-66809-1 1999

1723 Jean-Pierre Croisille Diffraction by an Immersed Elastic Wedge   978-3-540-66810-7 1999

1724 Vassili N. Kolokoltsov Semiclassical Analysis for Diffusions and Stochastic Processes   978-3-540-66972-2 2000

1725 Dieter A. Wolf-Gladrow Lattice Gas Cellular Automata and Lattice Boltzmann Models An Introduction 978-3-540-66973-9 2000

1726 Vojislav Maric Regular Variation and Differential Equations   978-3-540-67160-2 2000

1727 Peter Kravanja Computing the Zeros of Analytic Functions   978-3-540-67162-6 2000

1728 Karin Gatermann Computer Algebra Methods for Equivariant Dynamical Systems   978-3-540-67161-9 2000

1729 Jacques Azéma Séminaire de Probabilités XXXIV   978-3-540-67314-9 2000

1730 Siegfried Graf Foundations of Quantization for Probability Distributions   978-3-540-67394-1 2000

1731 Tim Hsu Quilts: Central Extensions, Braid Actions, and Finite Groups   978-3-540-67397-2 2000

1732 Karsten Keller Invariant Factors, Julia Equivalences and the (Abstract) Mandelbrot Set   978-3-540-67434-4 2000

1733 Klaus Ritter Average-Case Analysis of Numerical Problems   978-3-540-67449-8 2000

1734 Magne Espedal Filtration in Porous Media and Industrial Application Lectures given at the 4th Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Cetraro, Italy August 24–29, 1998 978-3-540-67868-7 2000

1735 Dmitri R. Yafaev Scattering Theory: Some Old and New Problems   978-3-540-67587-7 2000

1736 Bengt Ove Turesson Nonlinear Potential Theory and Weighted Sobolev Spaces   978-3-540-67588-4 2000

1737 Seiichiro Wakabayashi Classical Microlocal Analysis in the Space of Hyperfunctions   978-3-540-67603-4 2000

1738 Michel Emery Lectures on Probability Theory and Statistics Ecole d’Eté de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXVIII - 1998 978-3-540-67736-9 2000

1739 Rainer E. Burkard Computational Mathematics Driven by Industrial Problems Lectures given at the 1st Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Martina Franca, Italy, June 21–27, 1999 978-3-540-67782-6 2000

1740 Bernhard Kawohl Optimal Shape Design Lectures given at the joint C.I.M./C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Tróia, Portugal, June 1–6, 1998 978-3-540-67971-4 2000

1741 Eric Lombardi Oscillatory Integrals and Phenomena Beyond all Algebriac Orders With Applications to Homoclinic Orbits in Reversible Systems 978-3-540-67785-7 2000

1742 André Unterberger Quantization and Non-holomorphic Modular Forms   978-3-540-67861-8 2000

1743 Lutz Habermann Riemannian Metrics of Constant Mass and Moduli Spaces of Conformal Structures   978-3-540-67987-5 2000

1744 Markus Kunze Non-Smooth Dynamical Systems   978-3-540-67993-6 2000

1745 Vitali D. Milman Geometric Aspects of Functional Analysis Israel Seminar 1996–2000 978-3-540-41070-6 2000

1746 Alexander Degtyarev Real Enriques Surfaces   978-3-540-41088-1 2000

1747 Lars Winther Christensen Gorenstein Dimensions   978-3-540-41132-1 2000

1748 Michael Ružicka Electrorheological Fluids: Modeling and Mathematical Theory   978-3-540-41385-1 2000

1749 Martin Fuchs Variational Methods for Problems from Plasticity Theory and for Generalized Newtonian Fluids   978-3-540-41397-4 2000

1750 Brian Conrad Grothendieck Duality and Base Change   978-3-540-41134-5 2000

1751 Nigel J. Cutland Loeb Measures in Practice: Recent Advances   978-3-540-41384-4 2000

1752 Yuri V. Nesterenko Introduction to Algebraic Independence Theory   978-3-540-41496-4 2001

1753 Alexander I. Bobenko Painlevé Equations in the Differential Geometry of Surfaces   978-3-540-41414-8 2000

1754 Wolfgang Bertram The Geometry of Jordan and Lie Structures   978-3-540-41426-1 2000

1755 Jacques Azéma Séminaire de Probabilités XXXV   978-3-540-41659-3 2001

1756 Peter E. Zhidkov Korteweg-de Vries and Nonlinear Schrödinger Equations: Qualitative Theory   978-3-540-41833-7 2001

1757 Robert R. Phelps Lectures on Choquet’s Theorem   978-3-540-41834-4 2001

1758 Nicolas Monod Continuous Bounded Cohomology of Locally Compact Groups   978-3-540-42054-5 2001

1759 Yukitaka Abe Toroidal Groups Line Bundles, Cohomology and Quasi-Abelian Varieties 978-3-540-41989-1 2001

1760 Damir Filipović Consistency Problems for Heath-Jarrow-Morton Interest Rate Models   978-3-540-41493-3 2001

1761 Clemens Adelmann The Decomposition of Primes in Torsion Point Fields   978-3-540-42035-4 2001

1762 Sandra Cerrai Second Order PDE’s in Finite and Infinite Dimension A Probabilistic Approach 978-3-540-42136-8 2001

1763 Jean-Louis Loday Dialgebras and Related Operads   978-3-540-42194-8 2001

1764 Ana Cannas da Silva Lectures on Symplectic Geometry   978-3-540-42195-5 2008, 978-3-540-42195-5 2001

1765 Thomas Kerler Non-Semisimple Topological Quantum Field Theories for 3-Manifolds with Corners   978-3-540-42416-1 2001

1766 Hubert Hennion Limit Theorems for Markov Chains and Stochastic Properties of Dynamical Systems by Quasi-Compactness   978-3-540-42415-4 2001

1767 Jie Xiao Holomorphic Q Classes   978-3-540-42625-7 2001

1768 Markus J. Pflaum Analytic and Geometric Study of Stratified Spaces   978-3-540-42626-4 2001

1769 Maria Alberich-Carramiñana Geometry of the Plane Cremona Maps   978-3-540-42816-9 2002

1770 Heide Gluesing-Luerssen Linear Delay-Differential Systems with Commensurate Delays: An Algebraic Approach   978-3-540-42821-3 2002

1771 Michel Émery Séminaire de probabilités 1967 - 1980 A selection in martingale theory 978-3-540-42813-8 2002

1772 Francis E. Burstall Conformal Geometry of Surfaces in S 4 and Quaternions   978-3-540-43008-7 2002

1773 Zvi Arad Standard Integral Table Algebras Generated by Non-real Element of Small Degree   978-3-540-42851-0 2002

1774 Volker Runde Lectures on Amenability   978-3-540-42852-7 2002

1775 William H. Meeks III The Global Theory of Minimal Surfaces in Flat Spaces Lectures given at the 2nd Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Martina Franca, Italy July 7-14, 1999 978-3-540-43120-6 2002

1776 Kai Behrend Quantum Cohomology Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Cetraro, Italy, June 30-July 8, 1997 978-3-540-43121-3 2002

1777 Eduardo García-Río Osserman Manifolds in Semi-Riemannian Geometry   978-3-540-43144-2 2002

1778 Hubert Kiechle Theory of K-Loops   978-3-540-43262-3 2002

1779 Igor Chueshov Monotone Random Systems Theory and Applications   978-3-540-43246-3 2002

1780 Jan H. Bruinier Borcherds Products on O(2, l) and Chern Classes of Heegner Divisors   978-3-540-43320-0 2002

1781 Erwin Bolthausen Lectures on Probability Theory and Statistics Ecole d’Eté de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXIX - 1999 978-3-540-43736-9 2002

1782 Cho-Ho Chu Harmonic Functions on Groups and Fourier Algebras   978-3-540-43595-2 2002

1783 Lars Grüne Asymptotic Behavior of Dynamical and Control Systems under Perturbation and Discretization   978-3-540-43391-0 2002

1784   Dynamical Systems and Small Divisors Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Cetraro, Italy, June 13-20, 1998 978-3-540-43726-0 2002

1785 Juan Arias de Reyna Pointwise Convergence of Fourier Series   978-3-540-43270-8 2002

1786 Steven Dale Cutkosky Monomialization of Morphisms from 3-folds to Surfaces   978-3-540-43780-2 2002

1787 Stefaan Caenepeel Frobenius and Separable Functors for Generalized Module Categories and Nonlinear Equations   978-3-540-43782-6 2002

1788 Alexander Vasil’ev Moduli of Families of Curves for Conformal and Quasiconformal Mappings   978-3-540-43846-5 2002

1789 Yorck Sommerhäuser Yetter-Drinfel’d Hopf Algebras over Groups of Prime Order   978-3-540-43799-4 2002

1790 Xingzhi Zhan Matrix Inequalities   978-3-540-43798-7 2002

1791 Manfred Knebusch Manis Valuations and Prüfer Extensions I A New Chapter in Commutative Algebra 978-3-540-43951-6 2002

1792 Dang Dinh Ang Moment Theory and Some Inverse Problems in Potential Theory and Heat Conduction   978-3-540-44006-2 2002

1793 Jorge Cortés Monforte Geometric, Control and Numeric Aspects of Nonholonomic Systems   978-3-540-44154-0 2002

1794 N. Pytheas Fogg Substitutions in Dynamics, Arithmetics and Combinatorics   978-3-540-44141-0 2002

1795 Huishi Li Noncommutative Gröbner Bases and Filtered-Graded Transfer   978-3-540-44196-0 2002

1796 Jens M. Melenk hp-Finite Element Methods for Singular Perturbations   978-3-540-44201-1 2002

1797 Bernhard Schmidt Characters and Cyclotomic Fields in Finite Geometry   978-3-540-44243-1 2002

1798 Waldyr Muniz Oliva Geometric Mechanics   978-3-540-44242-4 2002

1799 Hervé Pajot Analytic Capacity, Rectifiability, Menger Curvature and the Cauchy Integral   978-3-540-00001-3 2002

1800 Ofer Gabber Almost Ring Theory   978-3-540-40594-8 2003

1801 Jacques Azéma Séminaire de Probabilités XXXVI   978-3-540-00072-3 2003

1802 Vincenzo Capasso Topics in Spatial Stochastic Processes Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Martina Franca, Italy, July 1-8, 2001 978-3-540-00295-6 2003

1803 Georg Dolzmann Variational Methods for Crystalline Microstructure - Analysis and Computation   978-3-540-00114-0 2003

1804 Ivan Cherednik Iwahori-Hecke Algebras and their Representation Theory Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Martina Franca, Italy, June 28 - July 6, 1999 978-3-540-00224-6 2002

1805 Frédéric Cao Geometric Curve Evolution and Image Processing   978-3-540-00402-8 2003

1806 Henk Broer Bifurcations in Hamiltonian Systems Computing Singularities by Gröbner Bases 978-3-540-00403-5 2003

1807 Vitali D. Milman Geometric Aspects of Functional Analysis Israel Seminar 2001-2002 978-3-540-00485-1 2003

1808 Werner Schindler Measures with Symmetry Properties   978-3-540-00235-2 2003

1809 Olaf Steinbach Stability Estimates for Hybrid Coupled Domain Decomposition Methods   978-3-540-00277-2 2003

1810 Jochen Wengenroth Derived Functors in Functional Analysis   978-3-540-00236-9 2003

1811 Jan Stevens Deformations of Singularities   978-3-540-00560-5 2003

1812 Luigi Ambrosio Mathematical Aspects of Evolving Interfaces Lectures given at the C.I.M.-C.I.M.E. joint Euro-Summer School held in Madeira, Funchal, Portugal, July 3-9, 2000 978-3-540-14033-7 2003

1813 Luigi Ambrosio Optimal Transportation and Applications Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School, held in Martina Franca, Italy, September 2-8, 2001 978-3-540-40192-6 2003

1814 Peter Bank Paris-Princeton Lectures on Mathematical Finance 2002   978-3-540-40193-3 2003

1815 Anatoly M. Vershik Asymptotic Combinatorics with Applications to Mathematical Physics A European Mathematical Summer School held at the Euler Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia July 9–20, 2001 978-3-540-40312-8 2003

1816 Sergio Albeverio Lectures on Probability Theory and Statistics Ecole d’Eté de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXX - 2000 978-3-540-40335-7 2003

1817 Erik Koelink Orthogonal Polynomials and Special Functions Leuven 2002 978-3-540-40375-3 2003

1818 Michael Bildhauer Convex Variational Problems Linear, Nearly Linear and Anisotropic Growth Conditions 978-3-540-40298-5 2003

1819 David Masser Diophantine Approximation Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Cetraro, Italy, June 28 – July 6, 2000 978-3-540-40392-0 2003

1819 F. Amoroso, U. Zannier (Eds.) : Diophantine Approximation: Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Cetraro, Italy, June 28- July 6, 2000     2003

1820 Fumio Hiai Means of Hilbert Space Operators   978-3-540-40680-8 2003

1821 Stefan Teufel Adiabatic Perturbation Theory in Quantum Dynamics   978-3-540-40723-2 2003

1822 Shui-Nee Chow Dynamical Systems Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Cetraro, Italy, June 19-26, 2000 978-3-540-40786-7 2003

1823 Angelo Marcello Anile Mathematical Problems in Semiconductor Physics Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Cetraro, Italy, July 15-22, 1998. With the collaboration of G. Mascali and V. Romano 978-3-540-40802-4 2003

1824   C -Differentiable Spaces   978-3-540-20072-7 2003

1825 James H. Bramble Multiscale Problems and Methods in Numerical Simulations Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Martina Franca, Italy, September 9-15, 2001 978-3-540-20099-4 2003

1826 Klaus Dohmen Improved Bonferroni Inequalities via Abstract Tubes Inequalities and Identities of Inclusion-Exclusion Type 978-3-540-20025-3 2003

1827 Kevin M. Pilgrim Combinations of Complex Dynamical Systems   978-3-540-20173-1 2003

1828 David J. Green Gröbner Bases and the Computation of Group Cohomology   978-3-540-20339-1 2003

1829 Eitan Altman Discrete-Event Control of Stochastic Networks: Multimodularity and Regularity   978-3-540-20358-2 2003

1830 Michael I. Gil’ Operator Functions and Localization of Spectra   978-3-540-20246-2 2003

1831 Alain Connes Noncommutative Geometry Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Martina Franca, Italy, September 3-9, 2000 978-3-540-20357-5 2004

1832 Jacques Azéma Séminaire de Probabilités XXXVII   978-3-540-20520-3 2003

1833 Da-Quan Jiang Mathematical Theory of Nonequilibrium Steady States On the Frontier of Probability and Dynamical Systems 978-3-540-20611-8 2003

1834   Tame Geometry with Application in Smooth Analysis   978-3-540-20612-5 2004

1835   Geometric Methods in the Algebraic Theory of Quadratic Forms Summer School, Lens 2000 978-3-540-20728-3 2004

1836   Methods of Graded Rings   978-3-540-20746-7 2004

1837 Simon Tavaré Lectures on Probability Theory and Statistics Ecole d’Eté de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXXI - 2001 978-3-540-20832-7 2004

1838 Ayalvadi Ganesh Big Queues   978-3-540-20912-6 2004

1839 Rolf Gohm Noncommutative Stationary Processes   978-3-540-20926-3 2004

1840 Boris Tsirelson Lectures on Probability Theory and Statistics Ecole d’Eté de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXXII - 2002 978-3-540-21316-1 2004

1841 Wolfgang Reichel Uniqueness Theorems for Variational Problems by the Method of Transformation Groups   978-3-540-21839-5 2004

1842 Trygve Johnsen K3 Projective Models in Scrolls   978-3-540-21505-9 2004

1843 Brian Jefferies Spectral Properties of Noncommuting Operators   978-3-540-21923-1 2004

1844 Karl Friedrich Siburg The Principle of Least Action in Geometry and Dynamics   978-3-540-21944-6 2004

1845 Min Ho Lee Mixed Automorphic Forms, Torus Bundles, and Jacobi Forms   978-3-540-21922-4 2004

1846 Habib Ammari Reconstruction of Small Inhomogeneities from Boundary Measurements   978-3-540-22483-9 2004

1847 René A. Carmona Paris-Princeton Lectures on Mathematical Finance 2003   978-3-540-22266-8 2004

1848 Dmitri Zaitsev Real Methods in Complex and CR Geometry Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Martina Franca, Italy, June 30 - July 6, 2002 978-3-540-22358-0 2004

1849 Martin L. Brown Heegner Modules and Elliptic Curves   978-3-540-22290-3 2004

1850 Vitali D. Milman Geometric Aspects of Functional Analysis Israel Seminar 2002-2003 978-3-540-22360-3 2004

1851 Jean Picard Statistical Learning Theory and Stochastic Optimization Ecole d’Eté de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXXI - 2001 978-3-540-22572-0 2004

1852 Alexander S. Kechris Topics in Orbit Equivalence   978-3-540-22603-1 2004

1853 Charles Favre The Valuative Tree   978-3-540-22984-1 2004

1854 Osamu Saeki Topology of Singular Fibers of Differentiable Maps   978-3-540-23021-2 2004

1855 Mimmo Iannelli Functional Analytic Methods for Evolution Equations   978-3-540-23030-4 2004

1856 Kerry Back Stochastic Methods in Finance Lectures given at the C.I.M.E.-E.M.S. Summer School held in Bressanone/Brixen, Italy, July 6-12, 2003 978-3-540-22953-7 2004

1857 Michel Émery Séminaire de Probabilités XXXVIII   978-3-540-23973-4 2005

1858 Alexander S. Cherny Singular Stochastic Differential Equations   978-3-540-24007-5 2005

1859 Emmanuel Letellier Fourier Transforms of Invariant Functions on Finite Reductive Lie Algebras   978-3-540-24020-4 2005

1860 Alla Borisyuk Tutorials in Mathematical Biosciences I Mathematical Neuroscience 978-3-540-23858-4 2005

1861 Giancarlo Benettin Hamiltonian Dynamics. Theory and Applications Lectures given at the C.I.M.E.-E.M.S. Summer School held in Cetraro, Italy, July 1-10, 1999 978-3-540-24064-8 2005

1862 Bernard Helffer Hypoelliptic Estimates and Spectral Theory for Fokker-Planck Operators and Witten Laplacians   978-3-540-24200-0 2005

1863 Hartmut Führ Abstract Harmonic Analysis of Continuous Wavelet Transforms   978-3-540-24259-8 2005

1864 Konstantinos Efstathiou Metamorphoses of Hamiltonian Systems with Symmetries   978-3-540-24316-8 2005

1865 Michael Schürmann Quantum Independent Increment Processes I From Classical Probability to Quantum Stochastic Calculus 978-3-540-24406-6 2005

1866 Michael Schüermann Quantum Independent Increment Processes II Structure of Quantum Levy Processes, Classical Probability, and Physics 978-3-540-24407-3 2006 1867 James Sneyd Tutorials in Mathematical Biosciences II Mathematical Modeling of Calcium Dynamics and Signal Transduction 978-3-540-25439-3 2005 1868 Jay Jorgenson Pos n® and Eisenstein Series   978-3-540-25787-5 2005 1869 Jean Picard Lectures on Probability Theory and Statistics Ecole d’Eté de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXXIII - 2003 978-3-540-26069-1 2005 1870 Vladimir I. Gurariy Geometry of Müntz Spaces and Related Questions   978-3-540-28800-8 2005 1871 Marco Cannone Mathematical Foundation of Turbulent Viscous Flows Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Martina Franca, Italy, SEptember 1-5, 2003 978-3-540-28586-1 2006 1872 Avner Friedman Tutorials in Mathematical Biosciences III Cell Cycle, Proliferation, and Cancer 978-3-540-29162-6 2006 1873 Roger Mansuy Random Times and Enlargements of Filtrations in a Brownian Setting   978-3-540-29407-8 2006 1874 Michel Émery In Memoriam Paul-André Meyer Séminaire de Probabilités XXXIX 978-3-540-30994-9 2006

1875 Jim Pitman Combinatorial Stochastic Processes Ecole d’Eté de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXXII – 2002 978-3-540-30990-1 2006

1876 Horst Herrlich Axiom of Choice   978-3-540-30989-5 2006

1877 Jörn Steuding Value-Distribution of L -Functions   978-3-540-26526-9 2007

1878 Raphaël Cerf The Wulff Crystal in Ising and Percolation Models   978-3-540-30988-8 2006

1879 Jean Picard The Lace Expansion and its Applications Ecole d’Eté de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXXIV - 2004 978-3-540-31189-8 2006

1880 Stéphane Attal Open Quantum Systems I The Hamiltonian Approach 978-3-540-30991-8 2006

1881 Stéphane Attal Open Quantum Systems II The Markovian Approach 978-3-540-30992-5 2006

1882 Stéphane Attal Open Quantum Systems III Recent Developments 978-3-540-30993-2 2006

1883 Francisco Marcellán Orthogonal Polynomials and Special Functions Computation and Applications 978-3-540-31062-4 2006

1884 Nakao Hayashi Asymptotics for Dissipative Nonlinear Equations   978-3-540-32059-3 2006

1885 András Telcs The Art of Random Walks   978-3-540-33027-1 2006

1886 Shigeru Takamura Splitting Deformations of Degenerations of Complex Curves Towards the Classification of Atoms of Degenerations, III 978-3-540-33363-0 2006

1887 Katharina Habermann Introduction to Symplectic Dirac Operators   978-3-540-33420-0 2006

1888 Joris van der Hoeven Transseries and Real Differential Algebra   978-3-540-35590-8 2006

1889 George Osipenko Dynamical Systems, Graphs, and Algorithms   978-3-540-35593-9 2007

1890 Marta Bunge Singular Coverings of Toposes   978-3-540-36359-0 2006 1891 J. B. Friedlander Analytic Number Theory Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Cetraro, Italy, July 11–18, 2002 978-3-540-36363-7 2006

1892 Adrian Baddeley Stochastic Geometry Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Martina Franca, Italy, September 13–18, 2004 978-3-540-38174-7 2007

1893 Heinz Hanßmann Local and Semi-Local Bifurcations in Hamiltonian Dynamical Systems   978-3-540-38894-4 2007

1894 Charles W. Groetsch Stable Approximate Evaluation of Unbounded Operators   978-3-540-39942-1 2007

1895 Lajos Molnár Selected Preserver Problems on Algebraic Structures of Linear Operators and on Function Spaces   978-3-540-39944-5 2007

1896 Pascal Massart Concentration Inequalities and Model Selection Ecole d’Eté de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXXIII - 2003 978-3-540-48497-4 2007

1897 Ronald A. Doney Fluctuation Theory for Lévy Processes Ecole d’Eté de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXXV - 2005 978-3-540-48510-0 2007

1898 Horst Reinhard Beyer Beyond Partial Differential Equations On Linear and Quasi-Linear Abstract Hyperbolic Evolution Equations 978-3-540-71128-5 2007

1899 Catherine Donati-Martin Séminaire de Probabilités XL   978-3-540-71188-9 2007

1900 Erwin Bolthausen Spin Glasses   978-3-540-40902-1 2007

1901 Olivier Wittenberg Intersections de deux quadriques et pinceaux de courbes de genre 1 Intersections of two quadrics and pencils of curves of genus 1 978-3-540-69137-2 2007

1902 Alexander Isaev Lectures on the Automorphism Groups of Kobayashi-Hyperbolic Manifolds   978-3-540-69151-8 2007

1903 Vladimir Maz’ya Sharp Real-Part Theorems A Unified Approach 978-3-540-69573-8 2007

1904 Peter Giesl Construction of Global Lyapunov Functions Using Radial Basis Functions   978-3-540-69907-1 2007

1905 Claudia Prévôt A Concise Course on Stochastic Partial Differential Equations   978-3-540-70780-6 2007

1906 Thomas Schuster The Method of Approximate Inverse: Theory and Applications   978-3-540-71226-8 2007

1907 Martin Rasmussen Attractivity and Bifurcation for Nonautonomous Dynamical Systems   978-3-540-71224-4 2007

1908 Terry J. Lyons Differential Equations Driven by Rough Paths École d’Été de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXXIV - 2004 978-3-540-71284-8 2007

1909 Hirotaka Akiyoshi Punctured Torus Groups and 2-Bridge Knot Groups (I)   978-3-540-71806-2 2007

1910 Vitali D. Milman Geometric Aspects of Functional Analysis Israel Seminar 2004–2005 978-3-540-72052-2 2007

1911 Alberto Bressan Hyperbolic Systems of Balance Laws Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Cetraro, Italy, July 14–21, 2003 978-3-540-72186-4 2007

1912 Vasile Berinde Iterative Approximation of Fixed Points   978-3-540-72233-5 2007

1913 Jerrold E. Marsden Hamiltonian Reduction by Stages   978-3-540-72469-8 2007

1914 Gitta Kutyniok Affine Density in Wavelet Analysis   978-3-540-72916-7 2007

1915 Türker Biyikogu Laplacian Eigenvectors of Graphs Perron-Frobenius and Faber-Krahn Type Theorems 978-3-540-73509-0 2007

1916 Fraydoun Rezakhanlou Entropy Methods for the Boltzmann Equation Lectures from a Special Semester at the Centre Émile Borel, Institut H. Poincaré, Paris, 2001 978-3-540-73704-9 2008

1917 Ivan Veselic Existence and Regularity Properties of the Integrated Density of States of Random Schrödinger Operators   978-3-540-72689-0 2008

1918 Brooks Roberts Local Newforms for GSp(4)   978-3-540-73323-2 2007

1919 René A. Carmona Paris-Princeton Lectures on Mathematical Finance 2004   978-3-540-73326-3 2007

1920 Steven Neil Evans Probability and Real Trees École d’Été de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXXV - 2005 978-3-540-74797-0 2008

1921 Jianjun Paul Tian Evolution Algebras and their Applications   978-3-540-74283-8 2008

1922 Avner Friedman Tutorials in Mathematical Biosciences IV Evolution and Ecology 978-3-540-74328-6 2008

1923 Jaya P. N. Bishwal Parameter Estimation in Stochastic Differential Equations   978-3-540-74447-4 2007

1924 Michael Wilson Weighted Littlewood-Paley Theory and Exponential-Square Integrability   978-3-540-74582-2 2008

1925 Marcus du Sautoy Zeta Functions of Groups and Rings   978-3-540-74701-7 2008

1926 Luis Barreira Stability of Nonautonomous Differential Equations   978-3-540-74774-1 2008

1927 Luigi Ambrosio Calculus of Variations and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations With a historical overview by Elvira Mascolo 978-3-540-75913-3 2008

1928 Jakob Jonsson Simplicial Complexes of Graphs   978-3-540-75858-7 2008

1929 Yuliya S. Mishura Stochastic Calculus for Fractional Brownian Motion and Related Processes   978-3-540-75872-3 2008

1930 José Miguel Urbano The Method of Intrinsic Scaling A Systematic Approach to Regularity for Degenerate and Singular PDEs 978-3-540-75931-7 2008

1931 Michael Cowling Representation Theory and Complex Analysis Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Venice, Italy June 10–17, 2004 978-3-540-76891-3 2008

1932 Andrei A. Agrachev Nonlinear and Optimal Control Theory Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Cetraro, Italy June 19–29, 2004 978-3-540-77644-4 2008

1933 Miodrag Petkovic Point Estimation of Root Finding Methods   978-3-540-77850-9 2008

1934 Catherine Donati-Martin Séminaire de Probabilités XLI   978-3-540-77912-4 2008

1935   Alternative Pseudodifferential Analysis With an Application to Modular Forms 978-3-540-77910-0 2008

1936 Pierre Magal Structured Population Models in Biology and Epidemiology   978-3-540-78272-8 2008

1937 Gianfranco Capriz Mathematical Models of Granular Matter   978-3-540-78276-6 2008

1938 Denis Auroux Symplectic 4-Manifolds and Algebraic Surfaces Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Cetraro, Italy September 2–10, 2003 978-3-540-78278-0 2008

1939 Daniele Boffi Mixed Finite Elements, Compatibility Conditions, and Applications Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Cetraro, Italy June 26–July 1, 2006 978-3-540-78314-5 2008

1940 Jacek Banasiak Multiscale Problems in the Life Sciences From Microscopic to Macroscopic 978-3-540-78360-2 2008

1941 Shai M.J. Haran Arithmetical Investigations Representation Theory, Orthogonal Polynomials, and Quantum Interpolations 978-3-540-78378-7 2008

1942 Sergio Albeverio SPDE in Hydrodynamic: Recent Progress and Prospects Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Cetraro, Italy August 29–September 3, 2005 978-3-540-78492-0 2008

1943 Ana Carpio Inverse Problems and Imaging Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Martina Franca, Italy September 15–21, 2002 978-3-540-78545-3 2008

1944 Alfonso Di Bartolo Algebraic Groups and Lie Groups with Few Factors   978-3-540-78583-5 2008

1945 Fred Brauer Mathematical Epidemiology   978-3-540-78910-9 2008

1946 Grégoire Allaire Quantum Transport Modelling, Analysis and Asymptotics — Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Cetraro, Italy September 11–16, 2006 978-3-540-79573-5 2008

1947 Dan Abramovich Enumerative Invariants in Algebraic Geometry and String Theory Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Cetraro, Italy June 6–11, 2005 978-3-540-79813-2 2008

1948 Frédéric Cao A Theory of Shape Identification   978-3-540-68480-0 2008

1949 Hans G. Feichtinger Pseudo-Differential Operators Quantization and Signals 978-3-540-68266-0 2008

1950 Maury Bramson Stability of Queueing Networks École d’Été de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXXVI - 2006 978-3-540-68895-2 2008

1951 Aníbal Moltó A Nonlinear Transfer Technique for Renorming   978-3-540-85030-4 2009

1952 Roman Mikhailov Lower Central and Dimension Series of Groups   978-3-540-85817-1 2009

1953 Khadiga A. Arwini Information Geometry Near Randomness and Near Independence 978-3-540-69391-8 2008

1954 Philippe Biane Quantum Potential Theory   978-3-540-69364-2 2008

1955 Marc Bernot Optimal Transportation Networks Models and Theory 978-3-540-69314-7 2009

1956 Cho-Ho Chu Matrix Convolution Operators on Groups   978-3-540-69797-8 2008

1957 Alice Guionnet Large Random Matrices: Lectures on Macroscopic Asymptotics École d’Été de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXXVI ¿ 2006 978-3-540-69896-8 2009

1958 Martin C. Olsson Compactifying Moduli Spaces for Abelian Varieties   978-3-540-70518-5 2008

1959 Yukiyoshi Nakkajima Weight Filtrations on Log Crystalline Cohomologies of Families of Open Smooth Varieties   978-3-540-70564-2 2008

1960 Joseph Lipman Foundations of Grothendieck Duality for Diagrams of Schemes   978-3-540-85419-7 2009

1961   Optimal Urban Networks via Mass Transportation   978-3-540-85798-3 2009

1962 Robert Dalang A Minicourse on Stochastic Partial Differential Equations   978-3-540-85993-2 2009

1963 Wolfgang Siegert Local Lyapunov Exponents Sublimiting Growth Rates of Linear Random Differential Equations 978-3-540-85963-5 2009

1964 Walter Roth Operator-Valued Measures and Integrals for Cone-Valued Functions   978-3-540-87564-2 2009

1965 Charles Chidume Geometric Properties of Banach Spaces and Nonlinear Iterations   978-1-84882-189-7 2009

1966 Donggao Deng Harmonic Analysis on Spaces of Homogeneous Type   978-3-540-88744-7 2009

1967 Benoit Fresse Modules over Operads and Functors   978-3-540-89055-3 2009

1968 Rainer Weissauer Endoscopy for GSp(4) and the Cohomology of Siegel Modular Threefolds   978-3-540-89305-9 2009

1969 Bernard Roynette Penalising Brownian Paths   978-3-540-89698-2 2009

1970 Marek Biskup Methods of Contemporary Mathematical Statistical Physics   978-3-540-92795-2 2009

1971 Laure Saint-Raymond Hydrodynamic Limits of the Boltzmann Equation   978-3-540-92846-1 2009

1972 Takuro Mochizuki Donaldson Type Invariants for Algebraic Surfaces Transition of Moduli Stacks 978-3-540-93912-2 2009

1973 De Witt Sumners Lectures on Topological Fluid Mechanics   978-3-642-00836-8 2009

1974 Frank Hollander Random Polymers École d¿Été de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXXVII ¿ 2007 978-3-642-00332-5 2009

1975 Christian Rohde Cyclic Coverings, Calabi-Yau Manifolds and Complex Multiplication   978-3-642-00638-8 2009

1976 Nicolas Ginoux The Dirac Spectrum   978-3-642-01569-4 2009

1977 Matthew J. Gursky Geometric Analysis and PDEs   978-3-642-01673-8 2009

1978 Min Qian Smooth Ergodic Theory for Endomorphisms   978-3-642-01953-1 2009

1979 Catherine Donati-Martin Séminaire de Probabilités XLII   978-3-642-01762-9 2009

1980 Krzysztof Bogdan Potential Analysis of Stable Processes and its Extensions   978-3-642-02142-8 2009

1981 Maria Chlouveraki Blocks and Families for Cyclotomic Hecke Algebras   978-3-642-03065-9 2009

1982 Nicolas Privault Stochastic Analysis in Discrete and Continuous Settings With Normal Martingales 978-3-642-02379-8 2009

1983 Habib Ammari Mathematical Modeling in Biomedical Imaging I Electrical and Ultrasound Tomographies, Anomaly Detection, and Brain Imaging 978-3-642-03489-3 2009

1984 Vicent Caselles and Pascal Monasse, Geometric Description of Images as Topographic Maps

1985 Torsten Linß, Layer-Adapted Meshes for Reaction-Convection-Diffusion Problems

1986 Jean-Pierre Antoine, Camillo Trapani, Partial Inner Product Spaces Theory and Applications

1987 Jean-Paul Brasselet, José Seade and Tatsuo Suwa, Vector fields on Singular Varieties

1988 Michel Broué, Introduction to Complex Reflection Groups and Their Braid Groups

1989 Immanuel M. Bomze, Vladimir F. Demyanov, Roger Fletcher and Tamás Terlaky, Nonlinear Optimization, Lectures given at the C.I.M.E. Summer School held in Cetraro, Italy, July 1-7, 2007

1990 Serge Bouc, Biset Functors for Finite Groups

1991 Filippo Gazzola, Hans-Christoph Grunau and Guido Sweers, Polyharmonic Boundary Value Problems - Positivity Preserving and Nonlinear Higher Order Elliptic Equations in Bounded Domains

1992 Alberto Parmeggiani, Spectral Theory of Non-Commutative Harmonic Oscillators: An Introduction

1993 Pandelis Dodos, Banach Spaces and Descriptive Set Theory: Selected Topics

1994 Árpád Baricz, Generalized Bessel Functions of the First Kind

1995 Alexander Y. Khapalov, Controllability of Partial Differential Equations Governed by Multiplicative Controls

1996 Thomas Lorenz, Mutational Analysis A Joint Framework for Cauchy Problems in and Beyond Vector Spaces

1997 Markus Banagl, Intersection Spaces, Spatial Homology Truncation, and String Theory

1998 Marco Abate, Eric Bedford, Marco Brunella, Tien-Cuong Dinh and Dierk Schleicher, et al. Holomorphic Dynamical Systems, Cetraro, Italy, July 7-12, 2008

1999 Hans Schoutens, The Use of Ultraproducts in Commutative Algebra

2000 Harry Yserentant, Regularity and Approximability of Electronic Wave Functions

Created on November 22, 2010 at 16:56:28. See the history of this page for a list of all contributions to it.